Candidates

May 1 2021 Local Election

Listed in alphabetical order

Allen
  City Council Place 1
  • Dwight Burns

  • Christopher Gaspard

  • Andre Hines

  • Daren Meis

  • Nathan Polsky

  • Malcom J. Wilkinson

  City Council Place 3
  • Dave Cornette

  • Lauren Doherty

  • Joey Herald

  • Joseph Jackson

  • Kenneth Wineburg, Jr.

  City Council Place 5
  • Philip Brewer

  • Diane Martin

  • Edson Mureeba

  • Dave Shafer

  ISD Trustee Place 1
  • Sarah Mitchell

  • Jorge J. Torres

  ISD Trustee Place 2
  • Stacey Greer

  • David W. Noll

  ISD Trustee Place 3
  • Kevin Cameron

  • Deepak Kaithakkapuzha

Anna
  Mayor
  • Glen Johnson

  • Nate Pike

  City Council Place 1
  • Bryan F. Heath

  • Jimmy Onkangi

  • Anthony Richardson

  • Kevin Toten

  ISD Trustee Place 2
  • Jason Adams

  • Jourdan Henley

  • Diane Hopewell

  ISD Trustee Place 6
  • Paul "Monty" Renfro

Celina
  City Council Place 2
  • Jay Pierce

  City Council Place 3
  • Andy "Hop" Hopkins

  • Lanford Rodgers

  ISD Trustee Place 5
  • Tracey Balsamo

  ISD Trustee Place 6
  • Kelly Juergens

  ISD Trustee Place 7
  • Vicky Hogue

  • Todd Snyder

 
Collin College
  Trustee Place 7
  • Helen Chang

  • Jim Orr

  Trustee Place 8
  • Bob Collins

  • Misty Irby

  Trustee Place 9
  • Andy Hardin

  • Jacoby Stewart Sr.

Community
  ISD Trustee Place 1
  • Jeff Pendill

  ISD Trustee Place 2
  • Alicia Young

  ISD Trustee Place 3
  • Josh Allred

  • Jose Robles

  • Staci Schroeder

  • Erin Wilson

Fairview
  Mayor
  • Cynthia Brugge

  • Henry Lessner

  Town Council Seat 1
  • Rich Connelly

  Town Council Seat 3
  • Ricardo Doi

  • Jeanette Grazioli

  Town Council Seat 5
  • Ken Logsdon

Farmersville
  City Council Place 1
  • John W. Klostermann

  • Craig Overstreet

  City Council Place 3
  • Ted Wagner

  City Council Place 5
  • Lance Hudson

  ISD Trustee Place 1
  • Daniel Huff

  • Paul Kelly (PK)

  ISD Trustee Place 2
  • Ben Mathews

  • Dale Pickett

  ISD Trustee Place 3
  • Tony Gray

  ISD Trustee Place 4
  • David Coleman

  • Sandy Day

  • Bridget Justiss

Frisco
  City Council Place 1
  • John Keating

  • J.P. Schade

  City Council Place 3
  • Angelia Pelham

  • Karen Cunningham

  • Jennifer White

  • Sai Krishna

  ISD Trustee Place 6
  • John Classe

  ISD Trustee Place 7
  • René Archambault

  • Evelyn Brooks

Lovejoy
  ISD Trustee Place 3
  • Jeff Wood

  ISD Trustee Place 6
  • Jason Jaynes

  ISD Trustee Place 7
  • Barrett Owens

 
Lucas
  Mayor
  • Jim Olk

  • Leslie Wizner

  City Council Seat 3
  • David Keer

  • Evelyn Molina

  City Council Seat 4
  • Philip (Phil) Lawrence

McKinney
  Mayor
  • George Fuller

  • Tom Meredith

  • Jimmy R. Stewart

  City Council At Large 1
  • Brian J. Magnuson

  • Charlie Philips

  City Council District 1
  • Justin Beller

  • Johnny Moore

  • Stan Penn

  • Cris Treviño

  City Council District 3
  • Gere' Feltus

  • Vicente Torres

  ISD Trustee Place 1
  • Larry Jagours

  • Maria McKinzie

  ISD Trustee Place 2
  • Anthony Congine

  • Philip Hassler

  ISD Trustee Place 3
  • Erwin Garcia

  • Chad Green

  • Kathi Livezey

  ISD Trustee Place 7, At Large
  • Serena Ashcroft

  • Joy Booth

  • J.B. Franze

  • Harvey Oaxaca

Melissa
  ISD Trustee Place 3
  • Jason Granger

  • Kent Norwood

  • Rachel Taylor

  ISD Trustee Place 4
  • Russell Cox

  • Jenifer Grace

  ISD Trustee Place 5
  • Omar Landrum

  • Quentin Thomason

Nevada
  Mayor
  • Benito Ponce

  City Council Place 1
  • Joe Cleveland

  • Mike Laye

  City Council Place 3
  • Kerrie Longoria

  • Paul Breitzman

  City Council Place 4
  • Karl Fisher

  City Council Place 5
  • Gary Killian

  • Elizabeth Garlington DC

Parker
  City Council
  • Diana M. Abraham

  • Cindy Meyer

  • Jim Reed

  • Ed Standridge

Plano
  City Council Place 2
  • Steve Lavine

  • Anthony Ricciardelli

  City Council Place 4
  • Justin Adcock

  • Nassat Parveen

  • Kayci Prince

  • Vidal Quintanilla

  City Council Place 6 (Mayor)
  • Lily Bao

  • John Muns

  • Lydia Ortega

  City Council Place 7 (Unexpired Term)
  • Julie Holmer

  • Bill Lisle III

  • Chris Robertson

  • David M. Smith

  • Sandeep Srivastava

  City Council Place 8
  • Elisa Klein

  • Rick Smith

  ISD Trustee Place 1
  • Shafik Ben Guesmia

  • Lauren Tyra

  • Semida Voicu

  ISD Trustee Place 2
  • Ajikwaga Felli

  • Dayna Oscherwitz

  • Angela Powell

  ISD Trustee Place 3
  • Nancy C. Humphrey

  • Lynn Walling

  ISD Trustee Place 6
  • Jeri Chambers

  • Marilyn Loughray

Prosper
  Town Council Place 2
  • Craig Andres

  Town Council Place 6
  • Charles Cotten

  • Christopher Wardlaw

  ISD Place 4
  • Bill Beavers

  • Pat Cochrane

  • Alexander E. Cornwallis

  • Bettye H. Okae

  • Chianna Rodgers

  ISD Place 7
  • Kristin Meier

  • Drew Wilborn

 
St. Paul
  Town Council Seat 1
  • Mark L. Campbell

  Town Council Seat 2
  • Andy Bonnot

  Town Council Seat 4
  • Sherry Betts

Wylie
  City Council Place 2
  • Dave Strang

  City Council Place 4
  • Mary Harris

  • Raymond Perry

  • Scott Williams

Would you like to support LWV-CC's efforts to educate and advocate? We are grateful for any donation.

Would you like to receive occasional email about elections and events? Sign up for eNews.

Do you believe in empowering voters and defending democracy? We invite you to join LWV-CC.

Contact Us

League of Women Voters of Collin County

PO Box 866592

Plano, TX 75086-6592

Privacy Policy: We do not use cookies, nor do we collect information about users. Any form data is used only to satisfy the purpose of that form (for example, send an email in response to a question).

Disclaimer: All links to other web sites are provided for your convenience only. The League of Women Voters of Collin County exercises no control of the information or opinions contained on them. Including these links on our site does not indicate an endorsement of their contents by LWV-CC.

LWV-CC is a nonpartisan 501C3 organization.